Top Banner

2026 Subaru Impreza vs. 2026 Mazda3 Hatchback

The 2026 Subaru Impreza is built for drivers who want the versatility of a hatchback with confidence for changing road and weather conditions. Every Impreza comes standard with Subaru Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive, along with a spacious five-passenger cabin and flexible cargo area. Subaru EyeSight® Driver Assist Technology and an 11.6-inch Subaru Multimedia touchscreen also come standard across the lineup, helping make the Impreza comfortable, capable, and connected for everyday driving.

Compared with the 2026 Mazda3 Hatchback, the Impreza offers several advantages for drivers who prioritize all-weather capability, maneuverability, and passenger space. While front-wheel drive comes standard on the Mazda3 Hatchback and all-wheel drive is reserved for select configurations, every Impreza includes Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive. The Impreza also offers a larger fuel tank, a tighter turning circle, and more passenger room in several key measurements. If you’re looking for a versatile compact hatchback for life around Lee’s Summit and the Kansas City area, the 2026 Subaru Impreza is ready for the road ahead.

Subaru Impreza

Subaru Impreza Power & Capability

The 2026 Subaru Impreza brings all-weather capability to the compact hatchback segment with standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive on every trim. By comparison, the 2026 Mazda3 Hatchback comes standard with front-wheel drive, with all-wheel drive offered on select higher trims. That means Impreza drivers get Subaru’s proven all-wheel-drive capability without having to move up to a more expensive configuration.

The Impreza also pairs its all-wheel-drive capability with a 16.6-gallon fuel tank and a tight 34.8-foot turning circle, compared with a 12.7-gallon fuel tank and 37.3-foot turning circle on the all-wheel-drive Mazda3 Hatchback. Four-wheel independent suspension adds to the Impreza’s balanced and responsive driving character, helping make it well suited for daily commutes, winding roads, and changing Midwest conditions.

2026 Subaru Impreza


All-Wheel Drive: Standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive


Starting MSRP with AWD: $26,595


Fuel Tank Capacity: 16.6 gallons


Turning Circle: 34.8 feet


Suspension: Four-Wheel Independent Suspension

2026 Mazda3 Hatchback


All-Wheel Drive: Available on Select Trims


Starting MSRP with AWD: $30,965


Fuel Tank Capacity with AWD: 12.7 gallons


Turning Circle: 37.3 feet


Suspension: Torsion-Beam Rear Suspension

Impreza Interior

Impreza Interior & Features

The 2026 Subaru Impreza makes smart use of its compact hatchback design with a spacious cabin for both rows. It offers up to 100.5 cubic feet of passenger volume compared with 92.7 cubic feet in the Mazda3 Hatchback. The Impreza also provides more front legroom, rear legroom, and shoulder room, giving passengers extra space to settle in for daily drives and longer trips.

Technology is easy to access, too. Every 2026 Impreza features an 11.6-inch Subaru Multimedia touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay® and Android Auto™ integration. Standard EyeSight® Driver Assist Technology adds another layer of confidence, while the five-door hatchback design and 20.4 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats provide practical flexibility for groceries, luggage, and everyday gear.

2026 Subaru Impreza


Passenger Volume: 100.5 cu. ft.


Front Legroom: 42.9 inches


Rear Legroom: 36.5 inches


Front Shoulder Room: 56.8 inches


Rear Shoulder Room: 55.3 inches

2026 Mazda3 Hatchback


Passenger Volume: 92.7 cu. ft.


Front Legroom: 42.3 inches


Rear Legroom: 35.1 inches


Front Shoulder Room: 55.7 inches


Rear Shoulder Room: 53.4 inches

From standard all-wheel-drive capability to a roomier passenger cabin, the 2026 Subaru Impreza delivers advantages drivers can appreciate every day. Standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive, a tight turning circle, four-wheel independent suspension, and a larger fuel tank help make the Impreza ready for changing Missouri weather and everyday driving. Inside, generous passenger space, a standard 11.6-inch touchscreen, and Subaru EyeSight® Driver Assist Technology help create a comfortable and connected driving experience. Explore the 2026 Subaru Impreza today at Lee’s Summit Subaru.

 

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

What is a good all-wheel-drive compact car for 2026?

The 2026 Subaru Impreza is a strong option for drivers looking for a compact car with all-wheel-drive capability. Every Impreza comes standard with Subaru Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive, while many competing compact cars and hatchbacks offer front-wheel drive as standard. Its five-door hatchback design also provides everyday versatility for commuting around Lee's Summit, driving throughout the Kansas City metro, and heading out on weekend trips.

What is a good alternative to the Mazda3 Hatchback?

The 2026 Subaru Impreza is a great alternative to the Mazda3 Hatchback, especially for shoppers who prioritize standard all-wheel drive and passenger space. The Impreza is also worth considering alongside other compact cars and hatchbacks such as the Toyota Corolla Hatchback, Honda Civic Hatchback, and Volkswagen Golf. For Kansas City area drivers looking for a versatile five-door compact car, the Impreza combines everyday practicality with standard Subaru Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive.

Is the Subaru Impreza a good car for driving in Missouri?

Yes. The 2026 Subaru Impreza is well suited for drivers around Lee's Summit and the greater Kansas City area who experience changing Midwest weather. Standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive provides added capability during rain and snow, while the Impreza’s compact size and tight turning circle make it practical for everyday commuting and city driving.

Is the 2026 Subaru Impreza roomy for a compact car?

Yes. The 2026 Subaru Impreza offers up to 100.5 cubic feet of passenger volume, along with 42.9 inches of front legroom and 36.5 inches of rear legroom. Compared with the 2026 Mazda3 Hatchback, the Impreza provides more passenger volume as well as more front and rear legroom, giving passengers additional space while maintaining the versatility of a compact hatchback.

Should I buy a 2026 Subaru Impreza or a 2026 Mazda3 Hatchback?

Both offer the versatility of a compact hatchback, but the 2026 Subaru Impreza has several advantages for shoppers who prioritize all-weather capability and interior space. Subaru Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive comes standard on every Impreza, while all-wheel drive is available only on select Mazda3 Hatchback configurations. The Impreza also provides more passenger volume, front legroom, rear legroom, and shoulder room, making it a strong choice for drivers shopping for a compact hatchback in Lee's Summit and the Kansas City area.